Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

800 Roosevelt Road
Glen Ellyn, IL, 60137
United States

Full Schedule

Sunday, November 1
7:00 am-8:00 am Seminar Breakfast
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ARM Design Seminar
By: Michael Paloian (Integrated Design Systems Inc.)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Seminar: Design, Mold and Deliver Better Rotomolded Products
By: Martin Spencer (Unique Roto)
Noon – 1:00 pm Seminar Attendee Lunch
1:00 pm-3:00 pm Forums & Programs Committee
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Promotion Committee

 

Monday, November 2
9:00 am – 10:00 am ARM Forum on Lean Manufacturing
10:00 am – Noon ARM Forum on Expanding the Rotomolding Portfolio
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Keynote Speaker Lonnie Wilson & Lean Q&A
2:45 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception (in Exhibit Hall)

 

Tuesday, November 3
7:00 am – 8:00 am Group Breakfast (in Exhibit Hall)
7:00 am – 8:00 am First Time Attendee Breakfast
9:00 am – Lunch Spouses Breakfast and Tour
8:00 AM – 9:20 AM General Sessions
9:20 am – 10:05 Coffee Break (in Exhibit Hall)
10:05 AM – 10:55 AM General Sessions
11:10 am – 11:55 am
Understanding Chemical Resistance in Polyethylenes
Creating a Culture of Continuous Improvement Using A3
Troubleshooting - Color
Troubleshooting - Molds
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch, Annual Meeting, Elections, Treasurer’s report
1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
Creating a Culture of Continuous Improvement Using A3
Troubleshooting - Warping
Best Practices: Customer Service & Retention
Repair Rejects & Increase Profits

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Troubleshooting - Color
Understanding Chemical Resistance in Polyethylenes
Best Practices: Customer Service & Retention
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Coffee Break (in Exhibit Hall)
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Troubleshooting - Warping
Troubleshooting - Molds
Repair Rejects & Increase Profits
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Reception
7:30 pm – 10:30 pm Dinner & Awards Presentations

 

Wednesday, November 4
7:30 am – 8:30 am Group Breakfast
7:30 am – 8:30 am Past Presidents Breakfast
8:30 am – 10:00 am General Sessions
10:00 am – 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am – Noon General Sessions

ANNUAL MEETING SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION/BADGE PICK UP (Inscription Desk — At the bottom of the escalator)

Monday, October 22: 7:00 am to 5:00 pm
Tuesday, October 23: 7:00 am to 4:00 pm

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21

7:00 am – 8:00 am Committee & Seminar Breakfast (Saint Laurent 7) 
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Committee Meetings (Saint Laurent 6) 
  *F&P 8:00 am-10:00 am
  *Promotion 10:00 am-12:00 pm
  *Process Optimization 1:00 pm-3:00 pm
  *Education 3:00 pm-5:00 pm
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Seminar & Committee Member Lunch (Salon Ville Marie)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Seminar: Controlling the Interface between Process & Materials in Rotomolding (Saint Laurent 8)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22

7:00 am 5k Walk/Run (meet in hotel lobby by 7:00am)
7:00 am – 8:00 am Seminar & 5K Breakfast (Outremont 7) 
8:00 am-12:00 pm Seminar: How Good Design can Improve our Products (Saint Laurent 8)
8:45 am – 12:00 pm Optional Walking Tour of Montreal (meet in hotel lobby by 8:45am)
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Keynote Speaker Mike Abrashoff (Montreal)
2:45 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall (Saint Laurent 1-5)
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception (Saint Laurent 1-5)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Younger Members Reception (Bar Nacarat Bar, Fairmont Queen Elizabeth Hotel)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

7:00 am – 8:00 am Group Breakfast (Saint Laurent 1-5) 
7:00 am – 8:00 am First Time Attendee Breakfast (Salon Bonaventure)
8:00 am – 9:20 am General Sessions (Montreal)
  Paul Nugent: Global Rotomolding: Current State-Future State
Sébastien Daudelin: Company Profile and Case Study – Rotoplast
Henry Hay: Effects on dry-blend color performance of color loading, resin and pigment type and mix
ing intensity
9:20 am – 10:05 am Networking/Coffee Break (Saint Laurent 1-5)
10:05 am – 11:00 am General Sessions (Montreal)
Peter Mooney: Assessing Regional Rotomolding Growth: Actual and Potential
Brennan Wodrig: How Pennsylvania College of Technology Serves the Rotomolding Industry
Jon Ratzlaff: Vacuum Molding with Electrical Heated
10:30 am Spouse Food Tour (Meet in hotel lobby by 10:30am)
11:00 am- 11:35 am Networking/Coffee Break (Saint Laurent 1-5)
11:40 am-12:25 pm Workshops
Are You Cool? The Importance of Cooling – Martin Spencer, (Outremont 6)
Automation Case Studies — Carsten Erkel (Elkamet) & Sergio Zilioli (
Saint Laurent 7)
Product Consolidation Strategies – Carmine D’Agostino (
Saint Laurent 6)
Understanding Your Tooling Options: What is the Right Mold for Success ? – Tony Short (
Saint Laurent 8)
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Annual Meeting Business Luncheon (Montreal 5)
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Workshops
   Product Consolidation Strategies – Carmine D’Agostino (Saint Laurent 6)
Automation Case Studies — Carsten Erkel (Elkamet) & Sergio Zilioli (
Saint Laurent 7)
Why and How You Should Mold Polypropylene – Ted Humphreys and Dr. Gareth McDowell (
Saint Laurent 8)
Are You Cool? The Importance of Cooling – Martin Spencer, (
Outremont 6)
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Workshops
   What’s Your Problem? – Ron Cooke & Sandy Scaccia (Outremont 6)
Why and How You Should Mold Polypropylene – Ted Humphreys and Dr. Gareth McDowell (
Saint Laurent 8)
Understanding Your Tooling Options: What is the Right Mold for Success? – Tony Short (
Saint Laurent 7)
Automation Case Studies — Rob Miller (
Saint Laurent 6)
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Workshops
What’s Your Problem? – Ron Cooke & Sandy Scaccia (Outremont 6)
Automation Case Studies — Rob Miller (
Saint Laurent 6)
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Reception (Montreal 5)
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Dinner & Awards Presentations (Montreal 5)
9:30 pm – 11:30 pm After-Party sponsored by Jerico Plastics (Salon Ville-Marie) 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24

7:30 am – 8:30 am Group Breakfast (Montreal 5)
7:30 am – 8:30 am Past Presidents Breakfast (Saint Laurent 6)
8:30 am – 9:50 am General Sessions (Montreal) 
  Product of the Year Case Study – Centro Inc.
Dr. Nick Henwood: Polymer Ambassador
Christian Kehrberg: New Ways for a Practical Simulation of Rotomolded Parts
Martin Spencer: DTH (Direct Tool Heating) Presenting a world of possibilities

9:50 am – 10:30 am Networking/Coffee Break
10:30 am – 11:15 am General Sessions 
Bill Spenceley: Sustainability Case Studies from a Roto Perspective
Jonathan Adams: Motion Control Optimization of Rotational Molding: Rethinking Rotational Speed and Considering the Powder Flow Trajectory
Dru Laws: Accessible Operator Training for Rotomolders

11:30 am – 3:30 pm Optional Tour: Rotoplast Factory Tour (Lobby)