Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

800 Roosevelt Road
Glen Ellyn, IL, 60137
United States

Full Schedule

Sunday, November 1
7:00 am-8:00 am Seminar Breakfast
8:00 am – 5:00 pm ARM Design Seminar
By: Michael Paloian (Integrated Design Systems Inc.)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Seminar: Design, Mold and Deliver Better Rotomolded Products
By: Martin Spencer (Unique Roto)
Noon – 1:00 pm Seminar Attendee Lunch
1:00 pm-3:00 pm Forums & Programs Committee
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Promotion Committee

 

Monday, November 2
9:00 am – 10:00 am ARM Forum on Lean Manufacturing
10:00 am – Noon ARM Forum on Expanding the Rotomolding Portfolio
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Keynote Speaker Lonnie Wilson & Lean Q&A
2:45 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception (in Exhibit Hall)

 

Tuesday, November 3
7:00 am – 8:00 am Group Breakfast (in Exhibit Hall)
7:00 am – 8:00 am First Time Attendee Breakfast
9:00 am – Lunch Spouses Breakfast and Tour
8:00 AM – 9:20 AM General Sessions
9:20 am – 10:05 Coffee Break (in Exhibit Hall)
10:05 AM – 10:55 AM General Sessions
11:10 am – 11:55 am
Understanding Chemical Resistance in Polyethylenes
Creating a Culture of Continuous Improvement Using A3
Troubleshooting - Color
Troubleshooting - Molds
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch, Annual Meeting, Elections, Treasurer’s report
1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
Creating a Culture of Continuous Improvement Using A3
Troubleshooting - Warping
Best Practices: Customer Service & Retention
Repair Rejects & Increase Profits

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Troubleshooting - Color
Understanding Chemical Resistance in Polyethylenes
Best Practices: Customer Service & Retention
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Coffee Break (in Exhibit Hall)
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
Troubleshooting - Warping
Troubleshooting - Molds
Repair Rejects & Increase Profits
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Reception
7:30 pm – 10:30 pm Dinner & Awards Presentations

 

Wednesday, November 4
7:30 am – 8:30 am Group Breakfast
7:30 am – 8:30 am Past Presidents Breakfast
8:30 am – 10:00 am General Sessions
10:00 am – 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am – Noon General Sessions

2019 ARM Annual Meeting Schedule

REGISTRATION/BADGE PICK UP (Ballroom of Americas Pre-Function)

Sunday, October 27: 7:30 am to 3:30 pm

Monday, October 28: 7:30 am to 4:00 pm

Tuesday, October 29: 7:00 am to 3:00 pm

Sunday, October 27

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Seminar: Rotomolding 101 in Spanish (Room 327)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Forums and Programs Committee Meeting (Room 346)

8:30 AM - 3:00 PM Tour of Houston Space Center (meet at the East Entrance of the lobby)

9:30 AM - 4:00 PM Houston Texans Pre-Game and Football Game (meet at the East Entrance of the lobby)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Promotion Committee Meeting (Room 346)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Committee and Seminar Lunch (Room 335)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Process Optimization Committee Meeting (Room 346)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Education Committee Meeting (Room 346)

Monday, October 28

6:30 AM 5K Run (meet in the hotel lobby)

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM ExxonMobil Technology Center Tour (meet at the East Entrance of the lobby)

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Seminar: Advanced Design Methods (Room 346)

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM General Sessions (Ballroom of Americas ABC)

  • Welcome

  • Keynote Speaker Patrick Schwerdtfeger on technology trends, artificial intelligence, industry disruption, and more.

2:45 PM - 7:00 PM Exhibit Hall (Ballroom of Americas DEF)

Tuesday, October 29

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM First Time Attendees Breakfast (Room 336)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Group Breakfast (Exhibit Hall)

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM General Sessions (Attend all, presented consecutively) (BOA ABC)

  • Industry 4.0 Introduction by Rick Carlsen, Solar Plastics

  • Outside The Box: Smart Containers by Jose Gomez, RotoPolymers

  • Industry 4.0 Will Rotomolding Be Left Behind? by Johan Portagent / AMS Belgium 

  • What If? by Lisa Allong and Rob Miller, Wittmann Battenfeld Canada Inc.

9:30 AM – 10:10 AM Networking Break (Exhibit Hall)

*Exhibit Hall Closes at 10:10 AM

10:10 AM- 11:10 AM General Sessions (Attend all, presented consecutively) (BOA ABC)

  • Dry Blending’s Effect on Material Strength by Nick Henwood, Rotomotive Inc.

  • Pigment Warpage and Interactions with HDPE Rotomolding Resins by Mike Haubert, Mosaic Color and Additives

  • Keeping Powder and Pellets Out of the Environment by Doug Biela, NOVA Chemicals

11:30 AM – 2:00 PM Spouse Tour: Best Bites Houston (meet in lobby)

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Workshops (Choose one, presented concurrently)

  • Environmental Panel by Doug Biela, NOVA Chemicals; and Jon Ratzlaff, Chevron Philips Chemical Company (Room 335AB)

  • Hidden Costs Only Front Line Personnel See and How Making Toast Can Find Them by Ken Bather, Hedstrom Plastics (Room 335C)

  • How Does Mold Release Affect Warp? By Evan Silo, McLube Release Agents & Lubricants; and Larry Whittemore, Stoner (Room 340 AB) 

  • What’s Your Problem? By Ron Cooke, ExxonMobil Chemical; and Sandy Scaccia, Norstar Aluminum Molds (Room 336AB)

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Annual Meeting Luncheon (BOA ABC)

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM  Workshops (Choose one, presented concurrently)

  • Environmental Panel by Doug Biela, NOVA Chemicals; and Jon Ratzlaff, Chevron Philips Chemical Company (Room 335AB)

  • Hidden Costs Only Front Line Personnel See and How Making Toast Can Find Them by Ken Bather, Hedstrom Plastics (Room 340AB)

  • Internal Cooling with Martin Spencer, UniqueRoto (Room 335C)

  • What’s Your Problem? By Ron Cooke, ExxonMobil Chemical; and Sandy Scaccia, Norstar Aluminum Molds (Room 336AB)

2:30 - 3:15 PM Workshops (Choose one, presented concurrently)

  • Alternative Materials, presented by Ron Cooke, ExxonMobil Chemical; and Ron Joannou Jr., Formed Plastics (Room 336AB)

  • Cooling Discussion with Martin Spencer, UniqueRoto (Room 335C)

  • Pigments by Mike Haubert, Mosaic Color and Additives; and Nick Henwood, Rotomotive Inc. (Room 340AB)

  • How Does Mold Release Affect Warp? By Evan Silo, McLube Release Agents & Lubricants; and Larry Whittemore, Stoner Room 335AB)

3:15 PM Networking Break (Near Workshop Rooms)

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Workshops (Choose one, presented concurrently)

  • Alternative Materials, presented by Ron Cooke, ExxonMobil Chemical; and Ron Joannou Jr., Formed Plastics (Room 336AB)

  • Pigments by Mike Haubert, Mosaic Color and Additives; and Nick Henwood, Rotomotive Inc. (Room 335C)

  • What’s Your Problem en Español (Room 340AB)

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Reception (BOA Pre-Function)

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Dinner and Awards (BOA ABC)

9:00 PM – 11:30 PM After-Party (Grand Ballroom GJ on 4th Floor)

Wednesday, October 30

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Past President’s Breakfast (Room 346)

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM Group Breakfast (BOA Pre-Function)

8:15 AM - 9:25 AM General Sessions (Attend all, presented consecutively) (BOA ABC)

  • An Industry Profile of Rotational Molding by Troy Meinhard, KnowHow Strategy & Analytics

  • Rotomolding Application in Historical Preservation and Artifacts by Alongkorn Kanokboriboon, SCG ICO Polymers and; Oliver Wandres, MAUS GmbH

  • Designing for the Future by Martin Spencer, UniqueRoto

9:25 AM – 10:00 AM Networking Break (BOA Pre-Function)

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM General Sessions (Attend all, presented consecutively) (BOA ABC)

  • Case Study on Slushing Tests for Diesel Tanks by Celal Beysel, Floteks

  • Persico & Kaercher’s Rotomolding Evolution by Sergio Zillioli, Persico

  • Automation Case Study, Rotoline and Toter

  • Modeling the Rotomolding Process: Practical Benefits and more by Hassan Riaz, NOVA Chemicals